Mid-Carolina High Sports

Staff Report

PROSPERITY — The Mid-Carolina High School JV and varsity baseball teams both lost to Chapman High School with the varsity team falling 11-10. The Softball team lost to Union County High School on Thursday 11-1.

The track team traveled to Ninety Six Thursday. The following competitors placed in each event:

Girls 100 Meter Dash

Third Kala Tobe – 13.63

Girls 1600 Meter Run

Sixth Maddie Huffstetler – 6:54

Girls 200 Meter Dash

Second Kala Tobe – 28.79

12th Iysis Williams – 33.20

Girls 3200 Meter Run

Fourth Leslie Benitez – 14:30

Fifth Haley Thompson – 14:40

Sixth Josie Blanchard – 17:40

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Second Jessica Franklin – 20.23

Fourth Carissa Wicker – 21.35

Fifth Katie Smith – 22.15

Girls 4X100 Meter Relay Team

First Aniyah Thompson, Kala Tobe, Carissa Wicker and Maddie Huffstetler – 54.19

Girls 400 Meter Dash

Fifth Iysis Williams – 1:12:96

Girls 800 Meter Run

Fourth Lexi Sease – 2:58

Fifth Leslie Benitez – 3:05

Girls 4X400 Meter Relay Team

Second Ava Boland, Emily Davis, Erica Davis and Maddie Huffstetler – 4:58

Girls 4X800 Meter Relay Team

Second Emily Davis, Erica Davis, Lexi Sease and Leslie Benitez – 12:37

Girls Triple Jump

Second Kala Tobe – 30-08

Girls Shot Put

Seventh Madison Chaplin – 26-07

Eighth Alana Brown – 25-08

Ninth Archkela Lane – 25-06

13th Dori Pitts – 21-09

Girls Pole Vault

Second Annie Tindal – 7-00

Girls Discus Throw

Fifth Archkela Lane – 70-03

10th Madison Chaplin – 52-01

13th Zahira Hall – 45-05

15th Sarah Smith – 41-09

Boys 100 Meter Dash

Third Jacob Harmon – 11.92

Fifth Joseph Glover – 11.94

Seventh Brenton Gray – 12.08

Boys 200 Meter Dash

Third Jacob Harmon – 24.49

Fifth Brenton Gray – 25.36

Seventh Troy Richburg – 25.85

Boys 400 Meter Dash

First Brendon Gray – 56.53

Sixth Steve King – 1:01.10

Boys 800 Meter Run

Fifth Brendon Gray – 2:25

Boys 1600 Meter Run

Fifth Brendon Gray – 5:21

Boys 3200 Meter Run

Third Jared Ballantyne – 12:27

Fourth Leon Fulmer – 12:30

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Fourth Marshall Johnson – 21.24

Fifth Jackson Livingston – 21.43

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles

Fourth Rod Byrd – 1:13.71

Fifth Jake Longshore – 1:13.78

Eighth Jackson Livingston – 1:18.50

10th Colby Samuels – 1:20.63

Boys 4X100 Meter Relay

Third Jack Edwards, Jacob Harmon, Troy Richburg and Colby Samuels – 47.38

Boys 4X400 Meter Relay

First Brenton Gray, Jacob Harmon, Troy Richburg and Rod Byrd – 4:03

Boys 4X800 Meter Relay

Fourth Jared Ballantyne, Brendon Gray, Levi Guy and Mitch McCracken – 11:40

Boys High Jump

Second Chris Boyd – J5-02

Third Steve King – 5-00

Boys Long Jump

Fifth Darius Davis – 17-05

Sixth Rod Byrd – 17-03

Ninth Chris Boyd – 16-03

13th Colby Samuels – 14-03

Boys Triple Jump

First Rod Byrd – 43-04

Fourth Darius Davis – 36-02

Boys Shot Put

First Dj Sims – 44-07

Fourth Parker Pitts – 37-06

11th Chris Boyd – 32-06

14th Jacob Gilliam – 29-10

Boys Discus Throw

Second Dj Sims – 116-08

Fourth Parker Pitts – 111-02

11th Jacob Gilliam – 79-01

17th Kenkade Morris – 59-01

Staff Report