WHITMIRE — The following students received athletic awards at Whitmire Community School’s 2017-18 awards ceremony:
Volleyball
MVP – Taylor Peay
Wolverine Award – Kaylynn Roche
Hustle Award – Jordyn Brooks
All-Region – Kaylynn Roche
Varsity Wrestling
Most Outstanding – Garrett Davis
Breakout Award – Dawson Davis
Wolverine Award – Alex Little
All-State – Garrett Davis, Alex Little
Girls Tennis
MVP – Lauren Couch
Most Improved – Angela Cody
Coach’s Award – Caylee Ellison
Varsity Cheer
Most Outstanding – Angela Cody
Best All Around “Amy Clark Memorial” – Caylee Ellison
Wolverine Award – Selena Plaza
Varsity Football
Wolverine Award – Garrett Jenkins
True Blue Award – Alex Little
BIG TEAM/Little Me – C.J. Saverance
All-Region – Quentin Aughtry, Trey Lyles, Matthew Prather, Chandler Crumley
Region Coach of the Year – Charlie Jenkins
JV Cheer
Wolverine Award – Dakota Bodie
JV Football
Wolverine Award – Nicholas Avila
Varsity Softball
Best Offense – Caylee Ellison
Best Defense – Kymberlee Jenkins
Hustle Award – Kaylynn Roche
All-Region – Caylee Ellison, Raegan Kendrick, Kymberlee Jenkins
All-State – Caylee Ellison
Varsity Girls Basketball
MVP – Kaylynn Roche
Hustle Award – Taylor Peay
Coach’s Award – Jazmine Curenton
All-Region- Kaylynn Roche, Raegan Kendrick
JV Girls Basketball
Wolverine Award – Ashelyn King
Varsity Boys Basketball
Offensive Player of the Year – Nate Stanley
Defensive Player of the Year – C.J. Saverance
Wolverine Award – Justin Brannon
All-Region – Quentin Aughtry
Varsity Baseball
MVP – Carson Gaffney
Highest Batting Average – Casey Stevens
Gold Glove Award – Justin Brannon
All-Region – Bailey Holloman, Casey Stevens, Chase Hood, Justin Brannon
Region Player of the Year – Carson Gaffney
Region Coach of the Year – Chris Martin
All-State – Chase Hood, Carson Gaffney, Casey Stevens, Bailey Holloman
JV Wrestling
Wolverine Award – Cason English
JV Boys Basketball
Wolverine Award – Chandler Crumley
JV Baseball
Wolverine Award – Cason English
JV Softball
Wolverine Award – Samantha Hood
Strength Awards
Ms. Iron and Steel – Kymberlee Jenkins
Mr. Iron and Steel – Nate Stanley
Sportsmanship Awards
Female – Taylor Peay
Male – Ben Burleson
Senior Athletes – Highest GPA
Female – Angela Cody
Male – Justin Brannon
Chris McKee Scholarship
Justin Brannon
Three Sport Award
Angela Cody, Caylee Ellison, Raegan Kendrick, Barrett Martin, Taylor Peay, Kaylynn Roche, Quentin Aughtry, Jaylen Brown, Garrett Davis, Alex Little, Alan-Mikel Stanley, C.J. Wicker, Michelle Ruff
SCHSL Scholar Athletes
Justin Brannon, Ben Burleson, Angela Cody, Chansel Minick, Jazmine Curenton, Carson Gaffney, Lauren Couch
Academic All-State and All-Region
Justin Brannon, Ben Burleson, Angela Cody, Chansel Minick, Jazmine Curenton, Carson Gaffney, Lauren Couch, Olivia Anglin, Garrett Davis, Chelsea Goggins, Kaylynn Roche, Terrance Gibson, Kyle Hunt, Deja Livingston, Trey Lyles, C.J. Saverance, Kymberlee Jenkins, Caleb Bowers, Wyatt Crase, Andrew Felker, Matthew Prather, Harleigh McLaren, Imani Hopkins, Jordyn Brooks, Hailee Robbins, Alana Rice
UCA All-Star Cheerleaders
Angela Cody, Cagnee Minick, Chloe Minick, Mikhail Moss-Jenkins, Michelle Ruff, Raegan Green, Caitlyn Rish