PROSPERITY — Mid-Carolina High School capped its 2016-2017 athletic season by honoring its athletes with an end of the year event.
Louie Alexander gave the welcome and Ray Cooper introduced the speaker, Travis Alexander. Awards were presented by the coaching staff at Mid-Carolina High School.
Scholar athletes honored included Katie Connelly, girls tennis; Delaney Smith, boys tennis and wrestling; Mary Helen Alford, girls swimming; Ryan Shealy, boys swimming and boys basketball; Maddie Huffstetler, girls cross country; Drew Bunce, boys cross country; Taylor Martin, football; Chazity Counts, girls track; Jonathan Richardson, golf; Rachel Richardson, volleyball; Carolie Dominick, cheerleading; Taylor Martin, girls soccer; Keenan Boland, boys soccer; Riley Frazier, softball; Jack Lominick, baseball; and Mason Hawkins, boys track.
In other recognitions, Corey Stone was named Region III-AAA Player of the Year and Lindsey Stribble was named Region III-AAA Baseball Coach of the Year, while Alexis Carrillo was named Region III-AAA Soccer Coach of the year.
Awards were presented to the following:
B Team Baseball
• Gold Glove: Al Farmer
• Silver Slugger: Bryson Holland
• Rebel Award: John Michael Ruff
JV Baseball
• Gold Glove: Ryan Bouknight
• Silver Slugger: Jackie Stroud
• Rebel Award: Zach Frick
Varsity Baseball
• Gold Glove: Preston Farmer
• Silver Slugger: Cade Ruff
• The Lindy Richardson Rebel Award: John Steven Trammell
• CJ Edwards Award: Corey Stone
JV Softball
• Gold Glove: Kaitlyn Brown
• Silver Slugger: Reagan Peel
• Rebel Award: Reagan White
Varsity Softball
• Gold Glove: Alex Fulmer
• Silver Slugger: Jena Dewalt
• The Gayle Green Rebel Award: Charlsy Traylor
Girls Track
• Most Valuable (Field): Aniya Thompson
• Most Valuable (Runner): Kori Kunkle
• Rebel Award: Diana Gutierrez
Boys Track
• Most Valuable (Field): DJ Sims
• Most Valuable (Runner): Iyon Thompson
• Rebel Award: Dayton Knight
Boys Tennis
• Most Valuable Player: Fritz Lewis
• Rebel Award: Delaney Smith
Golf
• Most Improved: Ryan Stewart
• Medalist: PJ Jacobs
• Rebel Award: Jonathan Richardson
JV Girls Soccer
• Offensive Player of the Year: Erin Ballentine
• Defensive Player of the Year” Hailey MacDermott
• Rebel Award: Danielle Ballentine
JV Boys Soccer
• Offensive Player of the Year: Marlon Martinez
• Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Leyva
• Rebel Award: Oscar Ayala
Varsity Girls Soccer
• Offensive Player of the Year: Ashlyn Whitley
• Defensive Player of the Year: Sydney Owens
• Rebel Award: Julia Roach
Varsity Boys Soccer
• Offensive Player of the Year: Miguel Gonzalez
• Defensive Player of the Year: Keenan Boland
• Rebel Award: Nick Nelson
Spring All-Region Awards were also presented to the following:
• Varsity baseball: Corey Stone, Cade Ruff, Preston Farmer, Jonathan Bickley and John Steven Trammell
• Softball: Charlsy Traylor, Jena DeWalt, Alex Fulmer and Gracen Hester
• Girls soccer: Sydney Owens, Ashlyn Whitley and Abby Webster
• Boys soccer: Miguel Gonzalez
• Golf: Trini Martinez and PJ Jacobs
• Boys tennis: Fritz Lewis and Dylan Belk