Last updated: May 23. 2014 6:58AM - 571 Views
Wilson Senn For The Observer



Gookie Dawkins speaks to a packed gym at the NHS Athletic Awards Banquet.
Gookie Dawkins speaks to a packed gym at the NHS Athletic Awards Banquet.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

NEWBERRY — The Newberry High School Athletic Department honored and recognized its student-athletes May 19 in the Scott Gym.


Guest speaker was Newberry High graduate Travis “Gookie” Dawkins, who was a member of the 2000 U.S. Olympic gold medal baseball team and played professional baseball for 14.5 seasons.


“Know your surroundings and keep your circle very, very small,” Dawkins said in addressing the students. “Respect your parents and coaches because without them, none of this is possible. Keep God first and go for your dreams.”


Award winners included the following:


Junior Varsity Cheerleading


• Most Promising: Kennedi Jeter and Kennedy Glasgow


Varsity Cheerleading


• Academic: Camisha Jones


• Best Base: Bailey Bouknight


• Most Spirited: Alana Boyd


• Most Valuable: Fatima Cromer


Head varsity cheerleading coach Latisha Simon is leaving at the end of the school year and moving to New Jersey.


Boys’ Swimming


• Coach: Zachary Laprise


• Academic and MVP: Tyler Laprise


• All Region: Tyler Laprise, Zachary Laprise, Adam Westwood, Bailey Clark and Ethan Burge


Girls Swimming


• Coach: Hannah Barnett


• Academic: Alexandria Kesler


• MVP: Josie West


• All Region: Claire Barnardo, Josie West, Kelsey Underwood, Sydney Diener and Hannah Bennett


Junior Varsity Volleyball


• Most Promising: Matassa Gibbs


Varsity Volleyball


• Academic: Arnasia Boyd


• Coach: Tyneshia Lindsay


• Co MVP and All-Region: Arnasia Boyd and Deasia Davenport


Girls Tennis


• Academic and Coaches: Sarah Jane Senn


• Most Improved: Itzel Espinosa


• MVP: Hannah Carey


Boys Tennis


• Coach and Academic: Mac Werts


• MVP: Scott Groseclose


Werts and Groseclose also won the regional sportsmanship award


Golf (combined boys and girls team)


• Most Coachable: Marcy Whelcel


• Winning Attitude: Leslie Facio Martinez


Junior Varsity Softball


• Most Promising: Armani Carter


Varsity Softball


• Coaches: Jenna Shealy and Erika Jones


• Academic: Alexandria Kesler


• All-Region and MVP: Arnasia Boyd


Girls Track


• Most Improved: La’ Precious Glenn


• Academic: Octavia Grandy-Goodman


• Fastest Female: Fatima Sims


• Coach: Breanna Davenport


Boys Track


• Best All-Around: Isiah Ruff


• Academic: Ryheem Clark


• MVP: Tyler Duncan


Junior Varsity Baseball


• Most Promising: Trey Kinard


Varsity Baseball


• Coach: Jake Bickley


• Highest Batting Average: Hercules Etheredge


• Academic and the Billy O’dell Pitching Award: Jack Huggins


• MVP: Jared Harmon


• All-Region: Jack Huggins, Hercules Etheredge and Jared Harmon


Wrestling


• Most Improved: Ernest James


• Coach: Frank Buchanan


• Academic: Javier Sosa


• All-Region: Ernie James and Javier Sosa


JV Girls Soccer


• Most Promising: Maria Martinez


Varsity Girls Soccer


• Coach: McKenzie Holmes


• Academic: Amelia Foster


• MVP: Dana Cornejo


• All-Region: Jackie Garcia, Larenia Lopez and Dana Cornejo, who was also named Region Co-Player of the Year


JV Boys Soccer


• Most Promising: Lesandro Bautista


Varsity Boys Soccer


• Golden Boot: Erick Arroyo


• Coach: Rodolfo Sosa


• Captain: Jose Lozano


• Academic: Cesar Sosa


• All-Region: Joel Alvarez, Jose Lozano, Ernesto Bautisa and Erick Arroyo


• All-State: Joel Alvarea and Ernesto Bautisa


JV Football


• Most Promising: JaCeree Caldwell


Varsity Football


• MVP Offensive Lineman: Ray Williams


• MVP Offensive Back: Jaylen Caldwell


• MVP Receiver: Drew Ahrens


• MVP Defensive Lineman: Stephen Davis


• MVP Linebacker: Frank Buchanan


• MVP Defensive Back: Jaylen Lindsay


• Academic: Jared Harmon


• All-Region: Jaylen Caldwell, Jaylen Lindsay, Jose Lozano, Ray Williams and Yafari Werts


JV Girls Basketball


• Most Promising: TyNasia Gladney


Varsity Girls Basketball


• Coach and Academic: Octavia Grandy-Goodman


• Most Improved: Tyshiria Bates


• MVP: Arnasia Boyd


• All-Region: Tyshiria Bates, Nigeria Davis and Kelcey Felks


• Region Player of the Year: Arnasia Boyd


JV Boys Basketball


• Most Promising: Zy Riley


Varsity Boys Basketball


• Most Improved: Raquon Davenport


• Coach: Jaylen Lindsay


• Academic and MVP: Trey Miller


• All-Region: Notorious Booker, Trey Miller and Bennett Wilson


• All-State: Bennett Wilson


• North/South All-Star Game: Notorious Booker


• Carolina’s All-Star Basketball Classic: Bennett Wilson


• Willie Scott Sr. Sportsmanship Award: Ray Williams


• Bulldog Award: Bobby McLeod


• Louise Buzhardt Sportsmanship Award: Lexi Kesler


• Stuart Leslie Leadership Award: Trey Miller


After the banquet, fried gator was made available in honor of the varsity boys’ basketball team who defeated the Lake Marion “Gators” for the state championship in March.


 
 
 
 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute