Whitmire High recognizes athletes


Staff Report



WHITMIRE — Whitmire High School recently recognized its athletes with awards and recognitions for the 2016-2017 season. The following awards were presented:

Volleyball

MVP: Kaylynn Roche

Most Improved: Deja Livingston

Most Improved: Jordyn Brooks

All-Region: Kaylynn Roche

JV Girls Basketball

Wolverine Award: Alexus Sanders

Varsity Girls Basketball

MVP: Taylor Peay

Hustle Award: Kaylynn Roche

Coach’s Award: Carmen Wessinger

All-Region: Taylor Peay

All-State: Taylor Peay

JV Softball

Wolverine Award: Jordyn Brooks

Varsity Softball

Batting Trophy: Kaylynn Roche

Gold Glove Award: Taylor Peay

Hustle Award: Caylee Ellison

All-State: Kaylynn Roche

All-Region: Kymberlee Jenkins, Kaylynn Roche, Raegan Kendrick

Girls Tennis

MVP: Raegan Kendrick

Most Improved: Barrett Martin

Coach’s Award: Kimberly Kendrick

JV Cheer

Wolverine Award- Marissa Baker

Varsity Cheer

Most Outstanding- Megan Owens

Wolverine Award- Michaela Knox

Best All Around: Amy Clark

Memorial: Caylee Ellison

UCA All-Stars: Megan Owens, Michelle Ruff, Angela Cody

JV Football

Wolverine Award: Nate Stanley

Varsity Football

Wolverine Award: Daquan Agnew

True Blue Award: Noah Armstrong

BIG TEAM/little me Award: Ben Burleson

Class A All-State: Devin Vo

All-Region: Noah Armstrong, Devin Vo, Colton Evans, Culan Means, Daquan Agnew

JV Wrestling

Wolverine Award: Cason English

Varsity Wrestling

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Colton Evans

Most Improved: Alex Little

Wolverine Award: Garrett Davis

JV Boys Basketball

Wolverine Award: Chandler Crumley

Varsity Boys Basketball

MVP: Devin Vo

Best Defense: Culan Means

Wolverine Award: Noah Armstrong

All-Region: Devin Vo

JV Baseball

Wolverine Award: Cason English

Varsity Baseball

MVP: Chase McCarley

Batting Trophy: Chase Hood

Gold Glove Award: Carson Gaffney

All-State: Chase McCarley

All-Region: Chase Hood, Bailey Holloman, Chase McCarley

Region Coach of the Year: Chris Martin

Chris McKee Scholarship

Noah Armstrong

Sr. Male/Female Athletes

Highest Academic Average: Culan Means, Skylen Morris

Male Sportsmanship Award

Noah Armstrong

Female Sportsmanship Award

Taylor Peay

Mr. Iron and Steel

Born Ruff-Fields

Ms. Iron and Steel

Michelle Ruff

Three Sport Award

Noah Armstrong, Colton Evans, Born Ruff-Fields, Alex Little, Chelsea Goggins, Angela Cody, Caylee Ellison, Raegan Kendrick, Deja Livingston, Alexis Swain, Kaylynn Roche

SCHSL Scholar Athletes

Culan Means, Skylen Morris, Daquan Agnew, Alexis Swain, Noah Armstrong

Academic All-State/All-Region

Culan Means, Skylen Morris, Noah Armstrong, Daquan Agnew, Alexis Swain, Justin Brannon, Ben Burleson, Angela Cody, Chansel Minick, Carson Gaffney, Jazmine Curenton, Payton Hansel, Garrett Davis, Chelsea Goggins, Terrance Gibson, Kaylynn Roche, Deja Livingston

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus